2020 ACEC Awards

Engineering Excellence Awards

ACEC Awards

The Engineering Excellence Awards are presented annually by ACEC Indiana to recognize engineering achievements, which demonstrate the highest degree of merit and ingenuity, by Indiana consulting engineering firms.

Entries are judged on the basis of engineering excellence, which includes:  uniqueness and originality; future value to the engineering profession; social,  economic and sustainable design considerations; complexity; and exceeding  the owner’s/client’s needs. 

Awards Categories

Grand Project Award is the highest honor bestowed. It recognizes an outstanding engineering achievement that demonstrates the utmost degree of merit and ingenuity.  The winning project is chosen from amongst the Honor Awards and eligible for entry in the ACEC National Competition. 

Honor Awards showcase the engineering achievements based on criteria, such as uniqueness and originality, technical complexity, social and economic value, and public awareness. Winning projects are also eligible for entry in the ACEC National Competition.

Merit Awards are presented for projects that deserve special recognition for engineering excellence that meet the needs of the client and benefit the public welfare.

State Finalists recognize those entries that demonstrate initiative and ingenuity in the field of engineering.

Interested in purchasing or customizing your project video?

TopShot Aerial Photography has partnered with ACEC to license these videos and create customized marketing content for their members.

License your video: $150

Customized video: $150 + hourly rate 

GRAND PROJECT

Project: 96th Street and Keystone Parkway Interchange and Corridor Improvement

Owner: City of Carmel 

Description: The 96th Street and Keystone Parkway Interchange was key to the 96th Street Corridor Improvement Project, which replaced traffic lights at key intersections with more efficient and safer roundabouts. This transformative project has greatly reduced congestion and enhanced business access at what was formerly one of the most congested corridors in Indiana. The primary effort involved a split-grade teardrop roundabout interchange, six-lane bridge, collector-distributor roadway, five 96th Street roundabouts, street reconstruction, and three connector roadways. New multi-use paths and sidewalks were also created. Daily users now enjoy a noticeably faster commute, with travel times reduced by upwards of 15 minutes.

Honor Awards

Honor Award Winner: United Consulting

Project: I-65 Southeast Indiana – Design Build Best Value

Honor Award Winner: American Structurepoint

Project: Bass Road Corridor Project

Honor Award Winner: Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc.

Project: SR 46 Overpass of the L&I RR and SR 11 in Columbus, IN

Want to partner with TopShot?

Honor Award Winner: Strand Associates, Inc.

Project: Bargersville Wastewater Treatment Plan Improvements

Honor Award Winner: DLZ Indiana, LLC                          

Project: US 35 over NS Railroad, Washington Street and Two Local Streets

Honor Award Winner: Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.

Project: RW 5R-23L & TW D Preliminary Engineering & Programming

Honor Award Winner: American Structurepoint                   

Project: SR 37 Stormwater Drainage Line Project               

Merit Awards

Merit Award Winner: Terracon Consultants, Inc.

Project: US 50 / US 150 Slide                                        

Merit Award Winner: Lochmueller Group

Project: SR 62 Small Structure Inventory, Survey, Mapping & Inspection

Merit Award Winner: DLZ Indiana, LLC

Project: Ryan/Bruick Road Reconstruction                       

Merit Award Winner: Butler, Fairman & Seufert

Project: Runway 5-23 Modifications for Burkart Boulevard

Merit Award Winner: USI Consultants, Inc. & RQAW Corporation

Project: Oliver Ave. & McCarty St. over White River Bridge Rehabilitation

Merit Award Winner: Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc.          

Project: I-70 Reconstruction                                          

Merit Award Winner: Lochmueller Group                     

Project: Construction Engineering for Michigan Street Conversion

Merit Award Winner: Butler, Fairman & Seufert            

Project: Capital Drinking Water Improvements – Phase 1

Merit Award Winner: Greeley and Hansen

Project: 9th Street Sewer Separation and Pump Station Project

Merit Award Winner: VS Engineering, Inc.

Project: 4th Street Heritage Trail                                      

Merit Award Winner: RQAW Corporation

Project: 276th Street Phase II                                        

Merit Award Winner: American Structurepoint

Project: 16 Tech Gent Avenue Corridor                            

State Finalists

State Finalist: Butler, Fairman & Seufert          

Project: Bridge 207 Logan St over the White River Rehabilitation and Widening                                                                                                                                

State Finalist: Commonwealth Engineers, Inc.

Project: City of Nappanee – Infrastructure Improvements Project Divsion “D” – Main Street Water Service Improvements

State Finalist: Lochmueller Group

Project: Edison Road and Ash Road Roundabout                                                                                                   

State Finalist: CHA Consulting, Inc.

Project: Fort Wayne International Airport Terminal Apron Improvements                                                       

State Finalist: DLZ Indiana, LLC

Project: Goshen Avenue Rehabilitation City of Fort Wayne

State Finalist: Commonwealth Engineers, Inc.

Project: Golfview Sewer System and Effluent Disposal Facilities Improvements

State Finalist: Abonmarche Consultants, Inc.

Project: Governor Joe Kernan Trail                                  

State Finalist: Guidon Design

Project: IND Luminaires Project                                      

State Finalist: American Structurepoint

Project: IU Simon Music Center Limestone Repairs and Roof Replacement

State Finalist: Abonmarche Consultants, Inc.

Project: Mishawaka High School Safety Improvements

State Finalist: United Consulting

Project: Monon Trail over SR 32 & Future Tournament Trail Drive

State Finalist: Lochmueller Group

Project: Oxford CSO Long Term Control Plan Project

State Finalist: RQAW Corporation

Project: Pagoda Drive over Pleasant Run                                 

State Finalist: Wessler Engineering

Project: Phase I Water System Improvements                          

State Finalist: Commonwealth Engineers, Inc.

Project: Talbott Street Brick Reconstruction                                    

State Finalist: Commonwealth Engineers, Inc.

Project: Town of Flora Water System Improvements